Analysis of left-right asymmetric nuclear migration as a novel cue for laterality formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuno Kenji  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60318227)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords左右非対称性 / 核 / 形態形成 / 内臓筋 / 消化管 / ショウジョウバエ / エンハンサー / 画像解析 / 発生・分化 / 組織・形態 / 細胞・組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mechanisms of left-right (LR) asymmetric development are evolutionarily diverged and not understood well in invertebrates. To address this, we studied mechanisms underlying the LR-asymmetric development of the embryonic gut in Drosophila. We revealed that nuclei in the visceral muscles of the embryonic gut densely align LR-symmetrically along the anterior-posterior axis. We also found that the LR symmetry of such collective nuclear arrangement is essential for the LR-asymmetric development of this organ. Collective nuclear behavior depends on Wnt signaling and LINC complex, which are required for the LR asymmetric development of the embryonic gut.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、細胞の核の役割は、遺伝子であるDNAを貯蔵することであると思われてきた。一方、核の物理的強度は細胞内小器官の中で一番高いことから、「建築資材」として機能する可能性も予測されていた。本研究では、細胞の核が整列して並ぶことが、内臓が左右非対称な形になるために必要なことを世界で初めて明らかにした。この結果から、硬い構造である核が整列することで、支柱のような役割を果たしていると考えられた。例えて言えば、整列した核はテントのポールのように消化管の構造をささえながら、左右非対称な構造の変化を助けていることになる。この結果は、再生器官の形態を制御する技術として応用できることが期待されます