The mechanism of organ-size determination via social behavior of their progenitor cells in animal development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Bessho Yasumasa  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (70261253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 作村 諭一  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (50324968)
中畑 泰和  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (50390810)
松井 貴輝  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (60403333)
笹井 紀明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80391960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords器官サイズ / 体節 / 側線器官 / クッペル胞 / ゼブラフィッシュ / マウス / 遺伝子発現 / 有毛細胞 / 細胞の集団行動 / 細胞の社会性 / 神経 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Size control of organs in the development of living organisms is essential for their efficient functioning. This study aimed to clarify the mechanisms that appropriately regulate organ size. We used somites of mouse and zebrafish, zebrafish lateral line organs, and zebrafish Kupper’s vesicles as model systems. Gene expression oscillations control somite formation. We analyzed somite size without gene expression oscillations. We found that Kupper’s vesicles were highly variable among individuals, even under standard rearing conditions. However, they functioned properly despite the variation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、生物の発生プロセスは、遺伝学的解析などでかなりの部分が分子のレベルで明らかにされてきた。しかし、サイズの調節については、アプローチの難しさから解明が遅れている。本研究は、器官サイズがどのように決定されるか、また環境要因などの撹乱に対してどのように機能的なロバスト性を維持するかという問題にアプローチした。器官サイズ調節機構は再生医療などに必須であるので社会的意義の大きい研究である。