Regulation of spatial distribution of Wnt in developing neural tube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44020:Developmental biology-related
Research InstitutionCenter for Novel Science Initatives, National Institutes of Natural Sciences
Principal Investigator
Takada Shinji  大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(新分野創成センター、アストロバイオロジーセンター、生命創成探究, 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (60206753)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝子 / 細胞 / 発生 / シグナル伝達 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt1 and Wnt3a are locally expressed in the dorsal region of the neural tube in mouse embryo. We found that these Wnt ligands localize to the apical side of the expressing cells. The Wnt-expressing cells undergo a dynamic morphological change during development, elongating along the dorsoventral axis, and secretion of these Wnts is required for this morphological change. Our analysis revealed that activation of the Wnt/b-catenin pathway, one of the Wnt signaling pathways, is important for this morphological change. Our results strongly suggest that the apical localization of Wnt maintains Wnt signaling activity in the dorsal region, resulting in the activation of cytoskeletal factors and cell morphological change.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Wntをはじめとする分泌シグナルタンパク質は、発生のさまざまな局面で重要な働きをするが、分泌されたタンパク質の時空間的挙動に関する知見は乏しく、それらの作用機構の詳細については不明な点が多い。本研究では、マウス神経管の最背側部で発現するWnt1とWnt3aに着目し、これらタンパク質の時空間的挙動を追跡するとともに、その挙動がもつ意義について検討した。その結果、これらWntが広く拡散しているという当初の予想に反して、その多くは発現細胞の周囲に局在していることが明らかになり、分泌シグナルタンパク質の作用機構についてのこれまでの一般的な考え方に修正が必要であることが示唆された。