Unraveling the low-temperature sensing organelle in plant cells: intracellular localization of the low-temperature sensor protein, phototropin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Yutaka  宇都宮大学, バイオサイエンス教育研究センター, 教授 (00455213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陽川 憲  北見工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (60750908)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低温センサー / 植物細胞 / フォトトロピン / 温度センサー / 低温応答 / 細胞内局在 / ゼニゴケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the subcellular localization of the plant's cold sensor protein, phototropin, and identify the organelle involved in the low-temperature sensing within the cell. Mutant forms of phototropin were generated with specific subcellular localizations (plasma membrane, cytosol, and chloroplasts), and plant cells expressing these mutant variants were analyzed to determine if they were capable of sensing low temperatures. The findings demonstrated that plant cells sense low temperatures through phototropin localized on the plasma membrane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞は、細胞膜に局在するフォトトロピンを介して低温を感知することがわかったため、“植物細胞のどこで低温が感知されるのか”といった生物温度応答の根幹に関わる問いに答えることが可能になった。今後は、細胞膜に局在するフォトトロピンに着目して研究することで、植物の低温応答メカニズムのさらなる解明に繋がると思われる。また本研究成果は、温度感知能を改変した実用植物の開発に繋がる基盤情報となる。