Active rejection of heterospecific pollen by the pistils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sota  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (90716713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 七夕子  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (50379541)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords雌蕊 / 花粉 / 受粉 / ライブイメージング / 化合物制御 / シグナル伝達 / 種間不和合性 / ケミカルスクリーニング / ケミカルライブラリー / 排除
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the interspecific incompatibility mechanism in plants. As a result, we identified a new factor, an acetylation enzyme of the cell wall called TBL, and found that chemical modification of the cell wall may function as a reproductive barrier between different species. We also conducted a functional analysis of the SPRI1 protein, which is involved in interspecific incompatibility, and revealed that intra- or intermolecular disulfide bonds play an important role. Furthermore, we showed that the SPRI1 protein is localized in a complex containing its own homomultimer. These findings are expected to further advance our understanding of the mechanisms of interspecific pollen rejection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本学術成果は、生物種間の生殖相互作用に関わるものである.本研究で見出した新しい因子群は、実際の生態系においても生殖障壁として機能する可能性も考えられ、重要な生理的意義をもつものと考えられる.また、農学上においては、種間ハイブリッドの人為制御などについて数多くの研究がなされてきた.本研究で見出した因子はそれらの応用的な側面においても意義深いものであり、これらの因子を標的にすることで人為的なハイブリッド作成技術の礎となることが期待される.