Elucidating the mechanism of strigolactone signal transduction in a parasitic plant Striga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yuichiro  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所, 特任准教授 (00442989)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsストリゴラクトン / 寄生植物 / ストライガ / 受容体 / 発芽 / シグナル伝達 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 植物ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A parasitic plant called Striga causes huge damages on crop production in Africa by parasitizing monocot crops including maize and sorghum. Dormant Striga seeds sense host-derived strigolactones (SLs) for germination. We took chemical genetic approach to identify novel components involved in this process. We performed two types of chemical screening, one for suppressors of SL-induced germination, and the other for small molecules that break upper-limit of Striga germination rate. Both screenings identify several hit molecules, and we performed identifications of target proteins and biochemical characterization of these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストライガをはじめとした寄生植物特有に見られる受容体のコピー数の増加の生物学的な意義が見出せていない現状において、本研究より受容体間に機能的な相互作用が存在することが示唆された。すなわち、土中に存在するSLの種類により発芽するか否かが決定されることを示唆しており、ストライガが寄生する宿主の種類をSLのブレンドを認識することで起こしていると考えられた。また、受容体ネットワークを制御することで発芽を抑制できることより、この原理を踏襲した発芽抑制剤の開発が可能となり、自殺発芽とは異なるアプローチでストライガの寄生を抑える方法へと発展することが期待される。