Exploring the dynamism of chloroplastic chromosomes, nucleoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Yoshiki  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444099)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords葉緑体DNA / 核様体 / 葉緑体核様体 / DNA ligase / DNA 修復 / 相同組換え / DNA リガーゼ / 葉緑体 / 葉緑体DNA複製・修復 / ゲノム安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compaction of bulky DNA is a universal issue for all DNA-based life forms. Both Chloroplasts and mitochondria maintain their own multi-copy genomes organized as nucleoids, but the mechanism of DNA compaction remains obscure. Here, we discovered a chloroplast nucleoid protein (HBD1) that is highly similar to major mitochondrial nucleoid proteins transcription factor A, mitochondrial (TFAM), and ARS binding factor 2 protein (Abf2p) in terms of possessing two DNA-binding high mobility group box (HMG-box) domains. Our analyses of HBD1 based on DNA origami/atomic force microscopy showed that HBD1 is capable of compacting DNA by introducing U-turns and cross-strand bridges with the two HMG-box domains, indicating that proteins with two HMG-box domains could compact DNA in both mitochondrial and chloroplast nucleoids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体において、2つのDNA結合部位(HMG-boxドメイン)を持つタンパク質(HBD1)が、DNAクリップとしてDNAを折り曲げ、架橋することでDNAを折りたたみ、核様体を構築していることが示された。ここで得られた知見は葉緑体工学における葉緑体ゲノムの安定性や遺伝子発現制御に関する新技術開発、さらにヒトを含む動物・植物におけるミトコンドリア核様体の機能解析への応用、医学・農学をふくむ様々な分野への展開が期待される。