Universality of regulation of cell fate determination by the circadian clock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Endo Motomu  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80551499)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシロイヌナズナ / 概日リズム / 分化全能性 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / 概日時計 / 細胞運命決定 / 1細胞解析 / 植物 / 分化誘導 / 1細胞トランスクリプトーム / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pluripotency of plant cells, an important characteristic, has been suggested to be associated with circadian rhythms. However, isolation of undifferentiated cells from plants has been challenging, making it difficult to determine whether the circadian clock is involved in cell differentiation and how specific clock genes are involved. In this study, we used the Vascular cell induction culture system using Arabidopsis leaves (VISUAL) system together with time-series single-cell transcriptome analysis using glass capillaries. We found that the clock gene LUX is specifically induced at the late stage of cell division and directly regulates the expression of cell cycle and cell differentiation-related genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、概日時計遺伝子が直接、細胞運命決定に関わっていることが明らかとなった。また、細胞運命の決定に先立って概日リズム形成が起こっていることが明らかになったことから、概日リズムはこれまでに考えられている以上に広範な現象に関わっている可能性が示唆された。
植物細胞が分化全能性を示す一方で、動物細胞が示さないことは大きな謎であるが、動物細胞、植物細胞の両方において概日時計の関与が示唆されたことから、概日時計の機能あるいはその制御対象の違いがこうした違いを生み出している可能性が考えられ、分化全能性に対する理解がさらに進むきっかけになると期待される。