Establishment mechanism of local auxin accumulation to determine the initiation position of plant organogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Fukaki Hidehiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80324979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 郷 達明  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80511419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords器官形成 / 側根形成 / オーキシン / 細胞内膜輸送 / シロイヌナズナ / 器官発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the establishment mechanism of local auxin accumulation that determines the initiation of plant organogenesis, this research focused on GNOM, which encodes an ADP-ribosylation factor guanine nucleotide-exchange factor (Arf GEF) for the Arf GTPase, and conducted physiological and developmental analyses using the fwr mutant and fsp suppressor mutants that restore lateral root formation in fwr. As a result, we clarified part of the establishment mechanism of local auxin accumulation via GNOM in the initiation of lateral root formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物器官の形成開始を決定する局所的なオーキシン蓄積の確立機構を理解することは、植物生理学・発生学分野の進展に大きく貢献することが期待される。本研究は、その機構に関わる新たな細胞内膜輸送系を明らかにする点でインパクトがあるとともに、器官の形成開始位置を調節して農作物・園芸品種の器官形成パターンを改良する技術につながる点においても創造性がある。