Elucidation of signaling for haustorium organogenesis in parasitic plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Satoko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (20450421)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄生植物 / 植物ホルモン / 変異体 / 遺伝学 / エチレン / 吸器形成 / 宿主侵入 / シグナル伝達 / 分子遺伝学 / 次世代シーケンサー / 吸器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The annual yield loss caused by parasitic plants in Orobanchaceae was estimated as more than 1 billion USD. To understand the molecular mechanisms of plant parasitism, we have employed molecular genetic approaches; isolate mutants that have defects in parasitism and identify the causative genes for the mutants. We used a Japanese native parasitic plant Phtheirospermum japonicum as a model plant, and identify mutants that fail to invade host plants. Next generation sequencing analysis and subsequent genome comparison with wild type successfully identified the mutant causative genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ハマウツボ科寄生植物の宿主侵入に植物ホルモンエチレンのシグナル伝達が重要なことを明らかにした。エチレンは農業寄生雑草ストライガの発芽誘導物質としても知られており、本発見によってエチレンやエチレン阻害剤を用いた新たな防除法の開発につながると期待できる。また、寄生植物の変異体からの遺伝子同定法を確立したことで、今後、規制に必須な遺伝子の同定がさらに進むと期待できる。