Multi-dimensional studies on structure and dynamics plasticity of the VNS-regulon governing xylem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Demura Taku  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, デジタルグリーンイノベーションセンター, 教授 (40272009)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / 化学生物学的解析 / 順遺伝学 / ユビキチン化 / 進化的変遷 / 木部細胞分化 / 転写ネットワーク / マルチオミクス / HDAC阻害剤 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 道管 / 遺伝子発現制御ネットワーク / 進化 / オミクス解析 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed in detail the structure and dynamic plasticity of the VNS regulon, a gene expression regulatory system that plants have evolutionarily developed to optimize the function of water conduction and body-support by vascular xylem cells, in a multilayered approach. The results revealed that 1) degradation of a group of proteins is important for the optimization of xylem cell functions, 2) the cell cycle and intracellular environment are deeply involved in the regulation of xylem cell differentiation, and 3) the basic structure of the VNS regulon is conserved in a moss (Sphagnum palustre) and a conifer (Pinus taeda).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が対象とする木部細胞は木質バイオマスの本体であり、本研究で得られた成果をもとに木質バイオマスの高度利用(バイオエタノール変換、高エネルギー化)に向けた木質改良につながる点で社会的な意義をもつ。また、本研究が扱う「VNSレギュロン」は植物における遺伝子発現制御システムの代表例であり、この解析で得られた知見と解析手法が他の様々な局面で起動するレギュロンの解析に転用可能である点で学術的な意義は大きい。