Integration of nutrient and microbial cues in the regulation of plant immunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02467
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Saijo Yusuke  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50587764)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords植物微生物相互作用 / 植物免疫 / 共生 / 環境応答 / 土壌栄養 / 貧栄養 / マイクロバイオーム / リン / PSR / 微生物 / シグナル伝達 / 受容体 / 栄養 / 環境適応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims at a better understanding of the mechanisms by which plants integrate microbial and nutritional cues to finetune their immune responses to pathogenic and mutualistic microbes. We show that defense activation through damage-inducible Pep peptides is sensitized under phosphate deficiency, thereby conferring pathogen resistance while accommodating mutualistic microbes for nutrition. Our investigation into the molecular links between immune and phosphate starvation response (PSR) pathways reveals a key role played by PMR4 callose synthase in root callose deposition and phosphate acquisition during PSR. Moreover, genetic studies on PSR pathways via PHR1/PHL1 transcription factors and LPR1/LPR2 ferroxydases further show their critical role in the control of root-associated microbiomes even under nutrient sufficiency. These findings give novel mechanistic insight into the emerging linkage between plant immunity and nutrition deficiency responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物と微生物の関係性は環境条件に応じて大きく変わるものの、背景にある分子機構の解明は遅れている。共生菌に依存する低リン条件における免疫制御機構の解明を進めた本研究は、栄養環境情報にもとづき植物が免疫・共生制御を行う仕組みの解明に先鞭をつけ、国内外で求められている植物・微生物・環境の三者相互作用研究に重要な貢献を果たした。同時に、野外環境で実効性の高い病害抵抗性作物や共生菌制御技術を開発する上で有意義な情報を提供した。本成果は、植物の環境適応機構を活用して、環境変動に耐える頑強な作物の作出や効率的な共生菌・土壌栄養利用を可能にし、持続可能な食料生産システムの構築に貢献するものである。