Principle of plant cell morphogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshihisa  国立遺伝学研究所, 遺伝形質研究系, 教授 (30583257)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細胞骨格 / 細胞壁 / Gタンパク質 / GTPase / 道管 / 微小管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I investigated the molecular and logical mechanism of microtubule and cell wall patterning in xylem vessels, in which cell walls are deposited in highly ordered patterns. I revealed that ROP G proteins self-organize the domain patterns of active ROPs. I also found that the novel signaling pathway that promotes local deposition of cell walls at the edge of pits where ROPs are activated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞壁の沈着パターンの制御は道管に限らず、さまざまな植物細胞の機能に欠かせない現象です。本研究の知見は植物細胞が組織特異的な細胞壁パターンを構築して個体発生を実行する仕組みの理解に繋がります。さらに、この知見を応用することで、有用植物の生育の改善や木質バイオマスの増産、有効利用につながる可能性があります。