How plants acquired the membrane trafficking system connecting inside and outside cells?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44030:Plant molecular biology and physiology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Basic Biology
Principal Investigator
Ueda Takashi  基礎生物学研究所, 細胞動態研究部門, 教授 (10311333)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsエンドサイトーシス / エキソサイトーシス / クラスリン / ANTHドメイン / シロイヌナズナ / ゼニゴケ / RAB GTPase / エンドサイトーシス経路 / 分泌経路 / PICALM / 膜交通 / 多様化 / Rab GTPase / ANTH / exocyst / 細胞膜 / RAB / SNARE / 分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through functional analyses of endocytosis- and exocytosis-related molecules that have significantly diversified during land plant evolution, we attempted to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of membrane trafficking underpinning the plasma membrane function and reconstruct the evolutionary path of diversification of exocytic and endocytic trafficking. We found that the functions of the PICALM family, which act as clathrin adapters, have diversified during land plant evolution to play important roles in various developmental stages of plants, such as sexual reproduction and vegetative growth by being involved in endocytosis of distinct sets of proteins. We also found that RAB11 and RAB8, both of which are expected to act in the secretory pathway, may function by forming a cascade in a late step of secretion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞の内側から外側へ,あるいは外側から内側へと物質を輸送する仕組みは,生命を維持するために欠かせないものです.この仕組みは進化の過程でそれぞれの生物ごとに変化し,洗練されてきました.この研究では,この進化の過程を植物を用いて明らかにすることで,現在の植物細胞内の物質輸送の仕組みがどのように出来上がってきたのかを明らかにしました.