Understanding of neuronal circuits that are related circadian clock regulated sleep/wakefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ono Daisuke  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (30634224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳田 功  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00261389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日リズム / 睡眠 / 神経回路 / 光遺伝学 / 光イメージング / 光操作 / 光計測 / 概日時計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand neuronal circuits that are related with the circadian clock regulated sleep/wakefulness, we performed anterograde tracing, optogenetics, pharmacogenetics, in vivo fiber photometry, neuronal ablation, bioluminescence imaging. Finally, we identified one specific neuronal pathway in the hypothalamus that regulates the circadian clock regulated wakefulness. GABAergic neurons in the central circadian clock, suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), innervate corticosterone releasing factor (CRF) neurons in the paraventricular nucleus (PVN) in the hypothalamus, and these neurons increase time in wakefulness via orexin neurons in the lateral hypothalamus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで視床下部に位置する視交叉上核は、概日リズムに重要な神経細胞として知られていたが、そこからどのような神経経路を介して、睡眠・覚醒のタイミングが調節されているかは、これまでほとんど理解が進んでいなかった。本研究では、概日時計が調節する神経回路の一端を世界で初めて明らかにした結果である。本研究結果は、概日時計機能の破綻による睡眠障害や、その他の生理機能の破綻を治療可能なあらたな治療法開発に大きな影響を与えるものである。