Study on molecular/neural basis underlying face recognition in medaka fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2019-2020)
Okayama University (2018)
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Hideaki  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00376534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 王 牧芸  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (70781152)
横井 佐織  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10772048)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsソーシャルビジョン / 上丘 / 顔認知 / オキシトシン / 視蓋 / パリウム / Tet-ONシステム / 顔領域 / 最初期遺伝子 / クローナルユニット / ソーシャルサリエンス仮説 / 小型魚類 / 社会認知 / 魚類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medaka fish have visual ability to discriminate between familiar/unfamiliar mates. We found that the oxytocin signaling pathway (oxt-oxtr1) is required for the mate preference for familiar conspecifics in both sexes. This pathway is essential for eliciting female mate preference for familiar males, while it is also required for the unrestricted and indiscriminate preference of males. Next, we showed that oxtr1 (oxytocin receptor) was expressed in the primary visual center (optic tectum), which is a homolog to the mammalian superior colliculus (SC). Interestingly, primate oxtr is also expressed in the SC and the SC is involved in infant monkeys' rapid and innate face detection. Thus the optic tectum is one of the candidates for brain regions for face detection in medaka fish. In addition, we revealed that visual stimuli from conspecifics activated one brain region (Vd) in the pallium. To identify gene markers for this brain region, we conducted RNA-seq made a gene expression profile.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで顔認知に関わる神経機構は霊長類で固有に進化したと信じられており、魚類に着目した研究はなかった。霊長類研究では遺伝子操作が困難であることから、顔認知の分子神経基盤の解明は進んでいない。本研究課題では、メダカの顔認知に関わる脳領域候補を同定し、機能解析に必要なマーカー遺伝子の同定や遺伝子発現制御ツール(Tet-ON)システムの確立に成功した。これにより、世界に先駆けて動物の顔認知に関わる分子神経基盤をシンプルな実験動物を用いて解析できるようになった。また霊長類と比較可能な脳領域(視蓋・上丘)に着目することで、メダカ の基礎研究がヒトの先天的な顔認知機構の原型の発見につながる可能性がある。