Molecular mechanism of compound eye dependent photic entrainment in insect circadian clocks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02480
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Tomioka Kenji  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (30136163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉井 大志  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50611357)
守山 禎之  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30707394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords概日リズム / 概日時計 / 光同調 / 時計遺伝子 / 複眼 / RNAi / 昆虫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The circadian clock sets the peak time for various physiological functions by synchronizing with the daily environmental cycle. In the present study, we have elucidated the molecular mechanism of compound-eye dependent light entrainment and found that light information from the compound eye induces c-fosB expression in the optic lobe, which in turn induces Brwd3, Fbxl3, Fbxl 4, Fbxl 5, Fbxl 7, Fbxl 13, and Fbxl 16 downstream of c-fosB. Their RNAi markedly suppressed light entrainment of behavioral rhythms, in both advance and delay shifts, and CRY2 protein increased during the dark period but decreased with light exposure. The light-dependent decrease in CRY2 protein was suggested to be induced by light-dependent ubiquitination by Brwd3 and Fbxls. A similar mechanism was suggested to be involved in firebrats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
概日時計はヒトを含めて動物の日周リズムを制御しており、その最も重要な働きは光周期に同調し、各種の生理機能のピークを適切な時刻に設定することにある。昆虫概日時計の光同調機構は、キイロショウジョウバエでクリプトクロム(CRY)に依存した機構が詳しく解析されている。しかし、この系は例外的であり、多くの昆虫は複眼を光同調に使っている。実際、ショウジョウバエでも、CRYの機能欠損系統が光周期に同調することが知られており、この場合には複眼が光受容器として働いている。従って、複眼を経由する光同調機構を解明することは、昆虫概日時計の光同調機構を理解する上で最も重要な課題である。