Sleep-wake regulation mechanism in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02481
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 44050:Animal physiological chemistry, physiology and behavioral biology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kume Kazuhiko  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (30251218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 淳  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 講師 (40432231)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠 / 概日周期 / ショウジョウバエ / 遺伝子 / ドーパミン / 回路 / リン酸化 / 中心複合体 / 恒常性 / ドパミン / 覚醒 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted sleep studies in Drosophila. We identified the complete circuit of the T1 dopaminergic neuron, which controls sleep-wake, through multiple neurons of the central complex in the brain. We also found that the SIK3 gene, which regulates sleep in mice, regulates sleep in Drosophila functioning in a clock neurons that controls the circadian rhythm. These results indicate that the circadian rhythm and sleep homeostasis mechanisms, which have been thought to be independently regulated, may have a close mutual interrelationship. We found that some genes whose phosphorylation levels correlate with sleep demand in mice are also involved in sleep regulation in Drosophila, and that phosphorylation levels also change in Drosophila, indicating a similarity across species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
私たちは、その遺伝子の半数以上が人間と共通するショウジョウバエという昆虫をモデル動物とする睡眠の研究を長年続けてきました。今回の研究では、ハエの脳の中でドーパミンという物質が睡眠を制御する新しい回路の一つを完全に解明しました。また、ネズミで睡眠を制御する複数の遺伝子が、ハエでも睡眠を制御することを示し、さらにそれが体内時計とも密接な関係を持つことを発見しました。さらにネズミで眠気に関係する遺伝子が、ハエでも眠気に関係する可能性も示しました。これらの研究結果は、種を超えて睡眠という現象の全貌解明に寄与し、将来的には、睡眠の異常や病気の理解にも貢献する可能性があると考えられます。