Understanding temporal coding of stress signaling specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2020)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takuma Sugi  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 特任准教授 (70571305)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC. elegans / stress signaling / 線虫C. elegans / ストレス応答 / 行動遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, using the nematode C. elegans as a model animal, we attempted to elucidate the mechanism of how diverse environmental stresses processed via specific molecules to exert different behavioral responses. Since the biochemical analysis in the preliminary experiments revealed the possibility that the activity of MAP kinase oscillates over time, we attempted to analyze the function of this molecule in vivo. We succeeded in developing a system to measure the activity. On the other hand, we did not detect any change in the activity of the molecule when we targeted only AVA as a specific neuron. Therefore, we are now attempting to detect the oscillation comprehensively using a microscope developed to detect the activity of all neurons simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から, In vivoで分子活性を検出するための2種類の顕微鏡を開発することに成功し, 論文化されたことは学術的意義として大きいことと考えられる. 一方で, 生体メカニズムとしてはまだ不明瞭な点が残された. 今後, これらのメカニズムの解析から, ストレス応答の特異性を決定する機構について, さらに知見が積み重なることで, 社会的意義も得られると期待される.