Regulation of acclimation rate by whole neural circuit between head and tail
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02484
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45010:Genetics-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Kuhara Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00402412)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC. elegans / カルシウムイメージング / 線虫 / 温度馴化 / 神経回路 / 低温耐性 / 細胞ネットワーク / 低温馴化 / RNAシークエンシング解析 / 温度受容ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed neural and tissue network regulating temperature response and acclimation by using a neural circuit for temperature acclimation of nematode C. elegans. In this study, we found that aversive chemosensory neuron (ADL) acts as thermosensory neuron, whose activity is modulated by oxygen sensoryneuron via hub interneuron, and that muscle controls ADL activity. Also, mechano sensoryneuron positively and negatively regulates its downstream two interneurons, which affects cold tolerance and acclimation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳は多くのニューロンをもっており、一つ一つのニューロンは繋がり合ってネットワークを構築しているため、神経ネットワークが複雑になるほど、その仕組みの解明には時間がかかる。シンプルな動物の神経ネットワークの解析から、複数の情報を統合する新しい神経回路が見つかった。また、末梢の筋肉が頭部の感覚ニューロンを調節しているケースも見つかった。