Project/Area Number |
18H02489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research Institution | Azabu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
茂木 一孝 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50347308)
今村 拓也 広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 教授 (90390682)
久世 明香 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (00507882)
菊水 健史 麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | イヌ / 日本犬 / 遺伝子 / 家畜化 / 社会認知 / 社会的認知能力 / 犬種差 / 進化 / 認知能力 / 柴犬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate the genes associated with social cognitive abilities (two-way choice task and unsolvable task) that enable dogs to coexist with humans through the study of Japanese native species such as Shiba Inu, which is said to be genetically near to wolves. As a result, we found SNPs significantly associated with the gazing behavior towards humans in the unsolvable task. In addition, several genes expressed in the nervous system and brain were found near the SNPs that were found to be associated with social behavior by GWAS analysis. We also examined polymorphisms in candidate genes for canine domestication and found that a polymorphism in the melanocortin 2 receptor, which is involved in glucocorticoid secretion and is thought to be involved in canine domestication, was associated with the unsolvable task.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
イヌとの暮らしがもたらすヒトの心身への効果は、うつ病や不安症の改善、自閉症児の症状回復、認知症の改善など、枚挙にいとまがない。しかし、その起点となった「ヒトとイヌの共生」がなぜ可能となったのか、いまだ明らかにされてない。本研究の結果から、柴犬をはじめとする日本犬種がイヌの家畜化の過程を明らかにする鍵となる可能性を見出した。さらに、本研究の成果をもとに、イヌのもつ高い社会的認知能力を司る遺伝子を見出すことで、ヒトにおける社会認知能力に関わる遺伝子の解明に示唆を与えるだけでなく、ヒトの社会性疾患の遺伝的背景の研究の一助ともなりうる。