Dlx4 gene co-option in mammalian vomeronasal organ evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45020:Evolutionary biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sumiyama Kenta  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, チームリーダー (00370114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエンハンサー進化 / 鋤鼻器 / ゲノム編集 / Dlx遺伝子群 / エンハンサーノックアウト / エンハンサー / Dlx3-4遺伝子 / ノックアウトマウス / Dlx4遺伝子 / 発現制御 / 進化 / 発生 / Dlx遺伝子 / 遺伝子コオプション進化 / ゲノム編集マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a non-coding region (enhancer) that regulates the expression of the Dlx3/Dlx4 gene, which is thought to play an important role in the unknown developmental process of the vomeronasal organ. Knockout mice lacking this region created by genome editing have been shown to completely lose Dlx3/Dlx4 gene expression in the vomeronasal organ. This vomeronasal organ-specific gene expression-deficient mouse will be an important resource for future vomeronasal organ development and functional studies. This tissue-specific gene knockout mouse production method by enhancer deletion is a technical achievement that can be applied to all other functional gene studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鋤鼻器の発生におけるDlx3/Dlx4遺伝子の発現調節を担うエンハンサーを明らかにしたことにより、多くの哺乳類で重要な役割を持ちながらヒトでは機能が失われた鋤鼻器発生の進化をゲノムレベルで研究する基礎を築いた。またエンハンサー欠失による組織特異的遺伝子ノックアウトマウス作製法は、従来の費用と時間のかかる条件付きノックアウトマウス作製法よりはるかに簡便であり、個体レベルでのあらゆる遺伝子機能研究の迅速効率化に貢献する重要な成果である。