Genome evolution in novel hybrid populations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirase Shotaro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (90635559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩崎 渉  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (50545019)
小北 智之  福井県立大学, 海洋生物資源学部, 准教授 (60372835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二次的接触帯 / 交雑 / ゲノム不和合 / 雑種種分化 / 全ゲノム / ミトコンドリアゲノム / 日本海 / 東シナ海 / 交雑帯 / 系統地理 / 核ゲノム / 集団ゲノミクス / mito-nuclear discordance / アゴハゼ / シロウオ / de novo genome assembly / Mito-nuclear discordance / 表現型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Speciation occurs when one population separates into two which are reproductively isolated; hybridization between these populations is recognized as a process that prevents speciation. Recently, however, hybridization between divergent populations has been recognized as a powerful speciation mechanism and a driving force in generating biodiversity. In this study, to understand the evolutionary process after hybridization, we performed population genomics for the hybrid zone between two divergent lineages, Pacific Ocean and Sea of Japan lineages, of Japanese coastal gobies and demonstrated genomic and phenotypic features of populations in these zones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝的に大きく異なる系統が交雑した瞬間にゲノムでは何が起こるのか?本研究の成果は、このような問いに答えるための重要な情報を提供する。本研究は、日本沿岸の生物集団における過去の地理的隔離とその後の二次的接触・交雑をモデルとしている。これらの成果は、日本列島の豊かな生物多様性が、地理的隔離と交雑というダイナミックな進化プロセスを背景として成立してきた可能性を示し、日本沿岸の生物多様性のホットスポットとしての重要性を強調するものである。