Distribution, larval ecology and evolutionary history of deep-sea benthic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kano Yasunori  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (20381056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遊佐 陽一  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (60355641)
佐々木 猛智  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (70313195)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords深海 / 多様性 / 進化 / 生物地理 / 幼生 / 海溝 / 系統 / 底生動物 / 初期発生 / 系統樹 / 殻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Benthic invertebrates at deep-sea hydrothermal vents, cold seeps and those in hadal trenches have attracted considerable attention regarding their spatiotemporal distributions, colonization pathways and geological origins, as well as morphological, ecological, and physiological adaptation. We reconstructed molecular phylogenies for several clades with vent/seep or hadal taxa, revisited their morphological and taxonomic diversities both recent and in the past, and investigated their early ontogeny and dispersal capabilities as swimming larvae. High genetic connectivity among habitats and populations, suggested for some lineages, probably has resulted from vertical migration of hatched larvae to the photic zone, whereas direct developers tended to show more geographic differentiation than depth differentiation. We propose that planktotrophy and vertical migration have played significant roles both in the life history trajectories of individuals and in their evolutionary habitat shifts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義: 深海における生物群集の成立と維持機構,種超階級から個体群レベルでの多様性,個体群間の移動,幼生の生活史など,海洋生命系の理解に関する基礎知識を得た.ことに,深海熱水噴出域や海溝最深部における動物種の分布や種組成,分子系統樹構築による各環境進出過程の理解を進め,幼生分散が与える影響の大きさを明らかにした.
社会的意義: 熱水噴出域周辺のレアメタル鉱床開発にあたっては、特異な生態系を保全するため、そこにすむ生物の多様性や生態を詳しく知る必要がある.海溝域を含め,海洋保護区の設定にも貢献する知見を得られたと考える.