Lycophyte Pioneer Hypothesis: a new driver for studies on the earliest land plant evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Toshihiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70392537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小藤 累美子  金沢大学, 生命理工学系, 助教 (40324066)
小松 俊文  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 教授 (40336201)
藤浪 理恵子  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40580725)
西山 智明  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50390688)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords根の起源 / 小葉類 / ヒカゲノカズラ / ベトナム / シルル紀 / デボン紀 / 維管束植物 / 根 / 胞子化石 / 大葉類 / 土壌形成 / 初期陸上植物 / 真葉類 / 進化発生学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancestor of extant clubmoss (Lycopodiaceae) acquired roots earliest among vascular plants. Fossil records imply that their roots evolved from a subterranean stem. In this study, we found that root and shoot apical meristems of extant clubmoss share a cell division dynamics as well as a branching mechanism. This finding provides a developmental basis for the first time which supports the origin of root from subterranean stem.
We also reported the upper Silurian deposits from the North Vietnam which abundantly contain vascular plant fossils. This fossil assemblage will provide novel data inevitable for elucidating evolutionary processes of the early vascular plants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根はすべての維管束植物が持つ基本器官であるにもかかわらず、その起源は長らく謎だった。本研究では、現生のヒカゲノカズラ(維管束植物の中で最も最初に根を獲得したグループの末裔)において、根と茎とが共通した成長点の維持機構を持つことと、両者が共通した機構で分枝することとを明らかにした。この結果は、根が地下茎に由来することを示す初めての発生学的知見である。
また、本研究ではアジア最古の維管束植物群集をベトナム北部で発見した。この群集の解析により、維管束植物の進化がより理解できるようになるだろう。