Project/Area Number |
18H02496
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Isagi Yuji 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50325130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
陶山 佳久 東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60282315)
伊津野 彩子 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 研究員 (80816249)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生物多様性 / 適応放散 / ゲノム解読 / PSMC / 種分化 / 隠蔽種 / 個体群動態 / 保全ゲノミクス / 比較デモグラフィー / 新規ゲノム解読 / ニューカレドニア / 保全ゲノムクス / デモグラフィー / MINion |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed genome resequencing of 25 taxa among about 30 species of Oxera and compared their population dynamics over the past several million years using the PSMC method. As a result, we found that the populations of most species have increased due to the exploitation of new niches associated with adaptive and divergent speciation. On the other hand, species adapted to ultrabasic soils have maintained their small populations. In addition, we estimated population dynamics in detail and accurately by low coverage genome sequencing and stairway plot, and clarified the phylogenetic position of each species, population, and individual by genome condensation decoding using MIG-seq method for 1370 samples of 38 species including 11 new species candidates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々な生態系において人為活動により生物多様性は劣化しつつある。本研究は、生物多様性ホットスポットであるニューカレドニアにおいて、過去数百万年の間に種分化を繰り返してきたOxera属25種を対象に、適応的種分化によって生物多様性が創出されてきた過程を最新のゲノム解析技術によって明らかにしたものである。本成果は、生物多様性創出機構の解明という学術的意義に加えて、生物多様性に生態系機能、生物資源、文化的意義など多面的な価値があることが認識されつつある現在、社会的にも意義のある成果といえる。