Trans-omic study for diversity and evolution of venomic proteins of Protobothrops flavoviridis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Hiroki  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 准教授 (80315093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 智久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (80240901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords遺伝的多様性 / ハブ / 毒液タンパク質 / 加速進化 / 系統地理学 / 毒液 / 蛇毒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The whole genome assembly of habu individuals from four populations, Amami (Protobothrops flavoviridis), Okinawa (P. flavoviridis), Kodakara (P. tokarensis) and Iriomote (P. elegans) revealed different structures in gene clusters of venom protein gene families such as metalloproteinase and C-type lectin genes (supported by JSPS KAKENHI Grant Number 22H04925 (PAGS)). We also obtained mtDNA sequences from 150 individuals from 14 populations and evaluated the genetic divergence and migrations among the populations. 2D analyses of venoms from 47 individuals from 9 populations showed different expression pattern between populations as well as within populations, while RNAseq of venom glands showed no clear difference in expression levels of venom protein genes between populations. These observations suggest that the difference in protein expression levels in venoms can be attributed to genomic, translational and post-translational levels rather than transcriptional levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究計画で行った複数集団のハブの全ゲノム、毒腺トランスクリプトームおよび毒液プロテオーム解析から、毒液タンパク質発現の集団間多様性は、遺伝子クラスター構造の差異によって生じることに加えて、翻訳/修飾レベルでも生じている可能性が示唆され、既報告の加速進化や選択的スプライシングに加えて(Shibata et al. 2018; Ogawa et al. 2019)、毒液タンパク質の多様化をもたらす新たな機構と考えられた。さらに、集団遺伝学的解析のために取得した14島からの計150個体についてのmtDNAの変異情報は、今般の「奄美・沖縄」の世界自然遺産登録後の環境保全に資する基盤的データとなった。