Genetic mechanism of parallel evolution in a shell brooding dwarf cichlid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tetsumi  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 教授 (70432359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽田 貞滋  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
渡邉 正勝  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90323807)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords古代湖 / シクリッド / 平行進化 / 適応放散 / 国際協力 / 適応進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endemic cichlid species to Lake Tanganyika, Telmatochromis temporalis, consists normal morph, which inhabits rocky bottom, and dwarf morph, which inhabits shell-bed. The dwarf morph evolved from the normal morph in parallel at two localities. This study aimed to reveal molecular mechanism of the parallel evolution. During study period, we produced F2 individuals from a cross family between the normal and dwarf morphs, and conducted a QTL analysis. As a result, we found at least four loci that associate with difference in body size between the morphs. Further, we conducted morphological and molecular analyses for the third morph "slender morph", and revealed that this morph is different from the other morphs of T. temporalis or the other species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Telmatochromis temporalisの普通型と矮小型は、体サイズを介した生態的種分化の例である。また両型の体サイズは分断自然選択と生殖隔離の両方と関係することから、マジックトレイトと考えられる。両型は遺伝的に近いことから、種分化の途上にあると考えられる。このことから、多様な生物を創出したメカニズムの一つと考えられる生態的種分化の詳細を調べるのに適した材料であり、本研究でその遺伝的基盤を探索したことは、進化生物学的にも意義がある。昨今、高校でも進化について深く学ぶようになってきた。代表者は積極的に本成果を高校生や一般の方にセミナーで話しており、本研究の社会的意義は高いと考える。