Project/Area Number |
18H02501
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45030:Biodiversity and systematics-related
Research Institution | Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2019-2022) Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shino 国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 准教授 (10557002)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メタゲノム / 蛇紋岩水系 / 極限環境微生物学 / アストロバイオロジー / 蛇紋岩化反応 / CPR / 極限環境微生物 / 始原生命 / 地下生命圏 / 極限微生物 / 比較メタゲノミクス / メタゲノミクス / OD1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candidate Phyla Radiation (CPR) bacteria are small in genome size, have introns in their rRNA genes, lack complete biosynthetic pathways for amino acids, nucleic acids, and lipids, and have no electron transport or respiratory metabolic systems, and are probably episymbiotic bacteria. In this study, we extracted high-quality genomic information on CPR from the database and performed evolutionary analysis to identify the characteristics on the translational and glycolytic systems. In addition, we also performed ecological and physiological studies on the microbial community of Hakuba Happo, where many CPR bacteria are present. The original plan was to conduct research focused on The Cedars in the U.S., but due to the impact of COVID19, the plan was changed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CPR系統群は、バクテリアの多様性の15%以上を占めるにも関わらず、その生理・生態の理解があまり進んでいない。CPR細菌は、地下圏のみならず、口腔内や排水処理施設など、人間生活にも密接に関わる環境にも多く存在することが近年明らかにされており、これらの理解は、微生物ー人類の関わりにおける理解を深めることに貢献する。また、生命間でかなり保存性が高いと考えられた機能分子・機能システム(翻訳系や解糖系)においても、我々が想定していた以上にCPRは多様であることをが分かった。これらの多様な機能分子情報を用いて、その進化を捉えなおすことで、学術的意義のある成果を創出することが期待される。