Evolution of sociality without kinship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Eisuke  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40301874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 和也  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00648280)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords協力の進化 / 血縁選択 / 群形成の利益 / 社会性 / 集団形成の利益 / 社会性の進化 / 血縁選択’群形成の効果 / 社会進化 / 行動生態学 / 群淘汰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over the past decade, more than 150 theoretical papers have debated which was the primary factor in the evolutionary cause of cooperation, the effect of kinship or the effect of group formation. However, since a theory can draw any conclusion depending on its assumptions, no conclusion can be drawn without verification by empirical data. In this study, we were able to obtain the data necessary for analysis by FY2022, and we plan to analyze the data and publish a paper on the subject, thus almost achieving our plan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、社会性の進化は血縁選択に基づいて説明されていたが、協力の進化条件を示したハミルトン式(br-c>0)は、rの上限が1であるため、|b|>|c|が暗黙の前提になっている。さらに、r=0の場合ですら、-c>0なら、協力は血縁と無関係に進化出来る。本研究では、1擬敵に群形成の効果が重要であることを、各種データにより証明した。この問題は過去10年以上、150本以上の理論論文により論争された問題に、意義のある実証に成功した。