Spatial variability in the stability of community dynamics of rocky intertidal organisms using the spatial hierarchical approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Noda Takashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (90240639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正和  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産資源研究所(横浜), グループ長 (50443370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords群集動態 / 安定性 / 固着生物 / 潮間帯 / 海洋 / 撹乱 / 生態学的弾性 / 共存機構 / 岩礁潮間帯 / 底生生物 / 攪乱 / 海洋熱波 / 種多様性 / 地形 / 固着動物 / 地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Field censuses were conducted on a total of 150 rocks in six regions, five shores and five rocks along the Pacific coast from Hokkaido to Kagoshima, Japan, to collect data on community dynamics of rocky intertidal sessile organisms. The data obtained were used to assess (1) regional variation in the community stability; (2) spatial variability in dynamics and interaction of the two dominant species within a region; (3) influence of elevation on temporal variability of community abundance; (4) influence of topography on temporal variability of community abundance; and (5) influence of marine heat waves on community dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により岩礁潮間帯生物群集の動態の安定性とその駆動にはさまざまな空間スケールで変化する環境要因やイベントが重要な役割を果たしていることが明らかになった。人間活動により急速な環境変化が進行しつつある現在において、生態系の安定性の決定機構とその未来予測は極めて社会的・学術的希求性が高い研究課題であるといえる。こうした研究課題に取り組むうえで、本研究で用いられた一連の群集動態の解析アプローチはユニークであり、その適用範囲も岩礁潮間帯固着生物群集に留まらないと考えられることから、海洋生物群集動態の駆動機構の理解と未来予測に大いに貢献することが期待される。