Detecting genomic regions preferred by females: a test for good gene model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA MASAKADO  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (90204734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性選択 / 体色 / good gene / グッピー / Poecilia reticulata
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Guppies maintain a significant diversity in male body colorS and in female mate preference for male body color. In this study, we aimed to identify the genomic regions of males selected by pre- and post-mating female preferences in the field populations. The analysis detected 402 ~ 434 candidate genes in each population. Among the candidate genes, several genes related to signal traits (body color and fins) and viability (immunity and antioxidation) were detected. Immune and antioxidant genes may be good genes for improving survival in offspring. This study could obtain the candidate genes which might be related to the evolution of mate preference of the female.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
雌が派手な雄の装飾形質を選好するのか、についてこれまで多くの研究が行われてきたが、依然その進化的原因は未解明である。これまでの研究では、実際に雌が雄のどのようなゲノム領域の変異を選好しているかが、特定できていなかった。そこで、本研究では、性選択のモデル生物であるグッピーの野外集団のゲノム配列を解析し、実際に雌が交配によって選好しているゲノム領域の特定を行った。本研究により、免疫や抗酸化などの遺伝子が雌によって選好されている候補遺伝子として検出された。その中でも色彩の両方に関わる遺伝子が検出され、性選択における優良遺伝子仮説を強く支持する重要な結果となった。