Project/Area Number |
18H02508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Hanya Goro 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (40444492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大井 徹 石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (10201964)
加藤 正吾 岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (20324288)
揚妻 直樹 北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (60285690)
太田 民久 富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 助教 (60747591)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ナトリウム / ミネラル / 植食動物 / 海塩粒子 / ニホンザル / ニホンジカ / アルドステロン / 採食戦略 / 海水 / 食性 / 森林 / 土地利用 / メタバーコーディング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We evaluated (1) sodium availability in the forests, (2) sodium content of foods of wild herbivorous animals and (3) aldosterone (a hormone which enhances reabsorption of sodium from urine) level of wild and captive herbivorous animals. Sodium content of live leaves was higher in Yakushima highland and lowland (distance from the seas: 100 m~7 km) than in mainland forests (>20 km). Some foods eaten by herbivorous animals contained more sodium than others. Captive animals and wild herbivorous animals habitually contacting with sea water showed higher concentration of fecal aldosterone than other wild populations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の動物生態学では、蛋白質や炭水化物などのマクロ成分の役割にのみ着目する者が多く、ミクロ成分であナトリウムaの摂取という観点から採食生態を見直すことで、蛋白質などのマクロ成分だけでは見えなかった、動物の生存条件についての新たな側面を明らかにすることができた。