Speciation process by a "magic trait" and a new speciation theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020-2021)
Musashino Art University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hoso Masaki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (80557695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 曜  国立遺伝学研究所, ゲノム・進化研究系, 助教 (40816021)
土松 隆志  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (60740107)
山道 真人  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 客員准教授 (70734804)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords種分化 / ゲノム / リシーケンス / GWAS / 集団遺伝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to deeply investigate the evolution of snail chirality, which is a very simple mechanism as a "magic trait" that acts on both adaptation and reproductive isolation. We obtained vast amounts of sequence data for approximately 1500 samples collected through extensive fine-grained sampling in southeastern Taiwan, using MIG-seq. We also obtained re-sequence data for 31 representative samples. From a large number of SNP data obtained by mapping these to the draft genome of a specific species, we identified the possible genome regions which determine the snail chirality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
いま我々が目にしている豊かな生物多様性は、数限りなく繰り返されてきた種分化の産物です。ダーウィンが「謎のなかの謎」と評したこの種分化の機構を解き明かすことは、ゲノム時代となった現代においてもなお挑戦的な課題であり続けています。本研究課題では、その種分化の機構として最も単純なものの一つである「カタツムリにおける左右逆転」による種分化に注目しました。カタツムリでは、巻き方向を逆転させる1遺伝子の変異が種分化をもたらしうることがわかっていました。本研究において我々は、ゲノム解析により、台湾において左右逆転の進化を並行に引き起こしている遺伝子領域を絞り込み、この謎の解明に大きく近づくことができました。