Project/Area Number |
18H02510
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 謙 玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (40387353)
天竺桂 弘子 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80434190)
三浦 一芸 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 西日本農業研究センター, 再雇用職員 (10355133)
富岡 憲治 岡山大学, 自然科学学域, 教授 (30136163)
内山 博允 東京農業大学, その他部局等, 研究員 (70747295)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 生物の動き / 適応度 / ドーパミン / 死にまね / 交尾行動 / 歩行軌跡 / 活動モード / トレッドミル / 不動 / ノックダウン / 行動と個体群 / 行動と群集 / コクヌストモドキ / RNA-seq解析 / RNA干渉 / ココウヌストモドキ / 進化生態 / ゲノム / 行動生態 / 群集 / 動き / 活動量 / チロシン代謝系 / RNAi / 不動行動 / 系統推定 / 遺伝的構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study of how behavioral traits controlled by organismal movement affect fitness was conducted using insects as material. Behaviors targeted were mainly predator-prey strategies, predation strategies, movement-dispersal strategies, and reproductive and mating strategies. The target organisms were mainly insects of the order Coleoptera. In particular, we conducted artificial selection experiments for walking and immobility among the movement traits of Tribolium beetles, and examined correlation responses among established breeding lines. The results revealed that a group of genes in the tyrosine metabolism system mediated by dopamine is involved in the movement of the organism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生物の対捕食者戦略である死んだふりの適応と進化の仕組みについては、ダーウィン以降、科学的に証明されてこなかった。この研究では、甲虫類の死んだふり行動について、古典的な育種実験と行動観察に加えて、トランスクリプトーム解析によって形質に関わる遺伝子群を明らかにできた。その結果、死んだふりにはチロシン代謝系に含まれるドーパミン関連遺伝子が大きく関与していることが世界に先駆けて明らかとなった。一連の研究は、生物の対捕食戦略の教科書にも掲載され、死んだふりという行動を対捕食者戦略の科学として位置付ける役割を果たした。