Elucidation of functional evolution and environmental adaptation for solar radiation utilization of terrestrial plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kume Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (20325492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奈佐原 顕郎 (西田顕郎)  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40312813)
富田 祐子 (半場祐子)  京都工芸繊維大学, 応用生物学系, 教授 (90314666)
秋津 朋子  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (90590597)
後藤 栄治  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords日射 / 直達・散乱放射 / 光合成 / クロロフィル / 紫外線 / 分光放射計 / 野外観測 / リモートセンシング / 分光吸収特性 / 直達・散乱日射 / 光合成色素 / 放射測定 / 系統進化 / 光受容体 / 直達/散乱日射 / 色素 / 進化 / UV-A
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed and verified a method of operating a direct and diffuse spectroradiometer that can be used for long-term measurements in the field. We observed spectral solar radiation inside and outside vegetation and clarified the relationship between the directionality of radiation and its intensity and spectral distribution in the field. For the terrestrial solar radiation spectra, chlorophyll a (Chl a) worked in a complementary manner to Chl b, effectively utilizing both strong and weak light. On the other hand, Chl c and d, or phycobilins, which are used only by organisms in water environment, were suggested to be poorly adapted to the terrestrial radiation environment. The spectral characteristics of leaves at different evolutionary stages were related to the internal structure of the leaves. The results suggest that a significant convergence in spectral characteristics may have occurred in angiosperms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日射に照らされた野外の光環境は、太陽高度や天候、日陰の種類などによって、含まれる光波長分布が大きく異なっており、光合成効率や植物への成長影響が異なっている。本研究では野外の日射環境を正確に測定できる装置を利用し、植物の光合成や光受容体との関係を解析した。その結果、人の視覚では同じ色に見える環境でも、植物はその違いを感じることができ、自身の成長環境を判断できることが明らかになった。また、植物の花や葉組織は、日射環境と生育段階に応じて色素を合成・分解することでエネルギー吸収量を調節し、組織温度を調節していることがわかった。これらの知見は、植物の進化過程を理解し、品種改良や栽培技術の改善に役立つ。