Mechanisms of mutualism maintenance by behavioral manipulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hojo Masaru  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70722122)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords相利共生 / 社会性昆虫 / 行動操作 / 協力 / シジミチョウ / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the maintenance mechanisms of mutualistic associations through selfish behavioral manipulation, we investigated the mechanism of behavioral manipulation and the effect of mutualism on an ant fitness using a mutualistic system between a lycaenid butterfly and an ant. We found that the nectar of the lycaenid butterfly contains some chemicals that manipulate the behavior of ants, the nectar decreases the expression of genes involved in the dopamine pathway and signal transduction in the brain of ants. We also found that the benefits of mutualism to the ants vary depending on the nutritional status of the ants, but the ants maintain the associations with the lycaenid butterfly regardless of short-term fitness losses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相利共生の維持機構を理解することは、生物間の協力的な関係がどのように進化し維持されているのかを理解することにつながり、学術的な意義がある。協力的な関係とその崩壊はヒトの社会にも広くみられることから、ヒトの社会組織にも適応できる知見を提供しうる点で社会的意義がある。