Elucidating coastal ecosystem structure using compound-specific isotope analysis of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45040:Ecology and environment-related
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Naoto  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(生物地球化学センター), 研究員 (80609389)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords放射性炭素 / 窒素同位体比 / グルタミン酸 / フェニルアラニン / メチオニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to understand the structure of coastal ecosystems using radiocarbon (Δ14C) and amino acid nitrogen isotopic compositions (δ15N). First, the research methodology was established. Second, we showed that the dissolved organic matter in streams is a mixture of organic carbons with different turnover times. Third, we discussed the utility of Δ14C as a proxy of carbon cycling. Furthermore, Δ14C and amino acid δ15N were combined and applied for off Sanriku ecosystems, where a variety of fish communities is supported by a mixture of diet sources derived from different ocean currents. We also revealed that the integrated trophic position (iTP) of marine mesozooplankton communities was negatively correlated with species diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋沿岸域は漁業資源、レクリエーションといったサービスをもたらすため、人類にとって最も身近な生態系の1つであると同時に、人為的な環境破壊の影響を受けやすい。本研究によって、生態系解析における放射性炭素とアミノ酸の窒素同位体比の有効性が示された。この方法論は、国連の「持続可能な開発目標(SDGs)」や、ユネスコの「持続可能な開発のための国連海洋科学10年」を進める上で、さまざまな科学的知見を得るための重要な基盤技術になるものと期待される。