Molecular basis for the diversity of gibbons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishida Takafumi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (20184533)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsテナガザル / 社会構造 / ゲノム / 多様性 / 分子基盤 / 系統 / 交雑 / 保全 / 表現型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genes coding proteins responsible for the seminal coagulation (SEMG1 and SEMG2) were analyzed in gibbons of three genera to find that 1) the repeat structure of the SEMG1 was consistent in three genera but of the SEMG2 was different in each genus. When dN / dS was determined for the partial sequence of the SEMG2, a strong correlation with the testes weight ratio was found in primates. This result supported higher sperm competition in the multi-male groups in the primates.
GRAS-Di analysis was performed on the genomes of seven species / subspecies of the gibbons, and it was supported that the divergence of gibbons in the continental and in island regions occurred about 3.5 million years ago and then divergence among the Sunda island species took place. Evidence of introgression was detected in several species of the genus Hylobates to indicate that the history of gene flow between these species is relatively old.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
類人猿には珍しい「ペア」を基本とする社会構造を示すテナガザルから得られる知見は、「ヒト」を理解する上で、大型類人猿からは得られない洞察をもたらしてくれる。今回明らかになった、Hylobates属での遺伝子移入は現生Homo sapiensの成立過程を彷彿させるもので、更なる研究が期待される。
テナガザルのDNA・細胞のリソース化は、保全の観点からも、アジアからの情報発信という視点からも、将来に向けた共有できる貴重な研究資産と期待される。