Osteomorphological study of Pleistocene human skeletal remains from Shirahosaonetabaru cave site, Isigaki Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45050:Physical anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KONO Reiko  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(日吉), 教授 (30356266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 泰弘  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (70325596)
岡崎 健治  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (10632937)
片桐 千亜紀  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 共同研究者 (70804730)
加賀谷 美幸  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50623790)
高椋 浩史  九州大学, アジア埋蔵文化財研究センター, 学術研究者 (10759418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords更新世 / 旧石器時代 / 骨形態学 / 琉球列島 / 石垣島 / 白保竿根田原洞穴遺跡 / 人骨 / 更新世人骨 / 白保遺跡 / 形態 / 沖縄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was indicated that the skull morphology of Shiraho 4 has some similarity with specimens from southern area such as Vietnam, but it is not necessarily similar to that of Minatogawa 1 which is geographically more closely placed. It was also shown that the skulls of Shiraho 2 and 3 are morphologically different from Shiraho 4, respectively. As for the dentition, several characteristics were observed such as the premolars with multiple roots, and significantly different levels of attrition seen between the upper and lower teeth of at least two individuals. The latter indicates that these people might have used their dentition for the purpose other than food preparation, such as some kind of tool. The existence of an individual with some systemic illness was revealed through thorough investigation of postcranial parts. Further research is needed to gather more information, including the etiology of this individual, to know about the actual way of life of these paleolithic people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長らく日本列島の旧石器時代人像としては港川1号人骨の形態特徴に基づいた知見がほぼ唯一の情報源となっていたが、白保遺跡から発見された3個体分の頭骨の分析からは旧石器時代の琉球列島人にはある程度の形態変異があったことが示唆されたことで、これまでの認識を新ためて問い直す必要性が示された。社会的にも、従前から継続していたプロジェクトと本研究によって白保4号の頭骨をデジタル復元し、復顔により生前の顔貌を再現した結果が地元沖縄を含めた複数機関で展示され反響を呼ぶなど、その意義は大きく、今後さらに分析が進むことで旧石器時代人の姿がより詳しく明らかにできれば、日本の歴史解明の一助にもなることが期待される。