Adaptive Circulatory Responses to Hypobaric Hypoxia and Cold Environment and Its Polymorphism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Takafumi  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90301407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 若林 斉  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (50452793)
安河内 彦輝  三重大学, 地域イノベーション推進機構, 助教 (60624525)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生理人類学 / 環境適応能 / 生理的多型性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the thermal and circulatory responses to hypobaric hypoxia and cold environment that requires conflicting vascular responses such as vasodilation and vasoconstriction. We observed hypobaric hypoxia-induced vasodilation at the forehead and the trunk of the body even during cold exposure, although vasoconstriction occurred in peripheral parts such as fingers. We investigated the influence factors that cause individual differences in the circulatory reactions under the combine environment between hypobaric hypoxia and cold by evaluating the vasomotor response induced by either cold or hypobaric hypoxia, adaptive changes in oxygen saturation and autonomic nervous function to hypobaric hypoxia, and gene expression induced by each environments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低圧低酸素と寒冷な環境において、どのような循環調節系の変化が起こっているのかを調べた研究は少ない。本研究の学術的意義は、寒冷環境で生じる体温保持のための皮膚血管収縮反応が、低圧低酸素下で減弱または血管拡張となる部位があることを明らかにした点、低圧低酸素環境に対する適応的変化の個人差を評価した初の研究である点にある。また、本研究の成果は、低圧低酸素と寒冷な環境である高山への登山時に生じる高山病、疲労、低体温症などを予防するための基礎資料となり得る点において社会的な意義を有している。