Function of vocal-auditory mirror neuron for vocal learning in songbirds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Wada Kazuhiro  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (70451408)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発声学習 / ソングバード / 大脳基底核 / アデノ随伴ウイルス / 時系列制御 / 学習臨界期 / ミラーニューロン / 鳴禽類ソングバード / AAV / 運動制御 / 投射ニューロン / 音声コミュニケーション / 発声パターン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We leveraged the zebra finch, a songbird, as an animal model to explore the function of the connectivity between cortex-like (HVC) and basal ganglia (area X), connected by HVC(X) projection neurons with temporally precise firing during singing. By specifically ablating HVC(X) neurons, juvenile zebra finches failed to copy tutored syllable acoustics and developed temporally unstable songs with less sequence consistency. In contrast, HVC(X)-ablated adults did not alter their learned song structure, but generated acoustic fluctuations and responded to auditory feedback disruption by the introduction of song deterioration, as did normal adults. These results indicate that the corticobasal ganglia input is important for learning the acoustic and temporal aspects of song structure, but not for generating vocal fluctuations that contribute to the maintenance of an already learned vocal pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発声学習は、ヒトの言語や楽器、スポーツの習得と同様、感覚や知覚入力と運動機能出力の協調による「感覚運動学習」の一つの学習形態である。ソングバードの歌学習と同様に,言語や楽器、スポーツなどの習得にも今回注目した大脳皮質-基底核-視床ループ神経回路や大脳皮質-基底核投射神経細胞が重要な役割を担っていることが推測されている。さらに、パーキンソン病などの運動制御疾患がこれらの神経回路異常と関係していることが明らかになってきている。ソングバード脳内の神経回路を構成する細胞群に注目することで、他の動物モデルでは研究することが難しい発声学習や感覚運動学習の学習臨界期の研究を進めることができると考えている。