Gene therapy against Rett syndrome and functional analysis of MeCP2, using blood-brain barrier-penetrating AAV vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HIRAI HIROKAZU  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70291086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自閉症 / MeCP2 / AAV / レット症候群 / 小脳 / 細胞種特異的プロモーター / Cre / floxマウス / ウイルスベクター / シナプス可塑性 / プルキンエ細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rett syndrome and MeCP2 duplication syndrome, which are characterized by various manifestations such as autism and epilepsy, are caused by mutation of MeCP2 gene. MeCP2 is critical for brain development in both neurons and astrocytes. In this study, we examined which MeCP2 in neurons or in astrocytes is critical for brain function of mature mice. We found that overexpression of MeCP2 in astrocytes caused no abnormal phenotypes, while overexpression in neurons induced impaired social behavior. In addition, we succeeded to knockout MeCP2 gene from mature mouse cerebellar neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MeCP2はニューロンとアストロサイトの両方で、脳の発達に重要な役割を果たすことが知られている。しかし、MeCP2は成熟後も脳で発現し続けるが、成熟脳における役割はほとんど明らかになっていない。本研究で、成熟マウスのニューロンにMeCP2を過剰発現させると他のマウスにあまり関心を示さなくなった。すなわち、ニューロンに発現するMeCP2は他者とコミュニケーションをとる社会行動に重要な役割を果たすことが示唆された。