Molecular and neural mechanism of memory regulation during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA AKIHIRO  名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 教授 (60323292)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠覚醒 / 記憶 / 海馬 / 光遺伝学 / 化学遺伝学 / マウス / 遺伝子改変動物 / カルシウムイメージング / メラニン凝集ホルモン産生神経 / 視床下部 / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 睡眠 / オレキシン / 神経ペプチド / アデノ随伴ウイルスベクター / メラニン凝集ホルモン(MCH)神経 / 脳波筋電図 / レム睡眠 / nVista
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MCH neural activity was manipulated and memory was evaluated by applying optogenetics and chemo genetics specifically to MCH neurons. We found that memory was deteriorated when MCH nerve activity was activated, and that memory was improved when MCH nerve activity was suppressed. The next, memory was evaluated by suppressing the MCH nerve activity using the optogenetics with brain state-dependent-manner. As the result, it was clarified that the memory was improved by suppressing REM-sleep active MCH neurons. This suggests that MCH neurons, which are active during REM sleep, are erasing memory. We proposed that REM sleep plays a role in memory erasure, and identified the neural circuits involved in memory erasure and clarified their working principles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠覚醒調節のメカニズムや、睡眠中の記憶の制御メカニズムについてはほとんど分かっていない。本研究結果によって、生理機能がほとんど分かっていないレム睡眠に記憶消去の役割があること、視床下部のメラニン凝集ホルモン産生神経が、海馬に投射して、レム睡眠時に記憶消去を行っていることを明らかにした。睡眠や記憶のメカニズムがほとんど分かっていないため、心的外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD)などの記憶に問題がある疾患の治療法は極めて限られている。本研究結果によって、これらの疾患に対して新しい治療法開発の可能性が出てきた。