Incorporation of gap junction-coupled dendritic nets into brain circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Takaichi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 教授 (50253414)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsギャップ結合 / 海馬 / 歯状回 / パルブアルブミン / バレル / GABA / インターニューロン / 樹状突起 / gap junction / バレル野 / 体性感覚皮質 / feedforward / feedback / ニューロン / Gap junction / パルブルブミン / フィードバック / 大脳皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GABAergic interneurons regulate activities in local circuits. Parvalbumin-positive neurons are the representative of such neurons, and they are interconnected through dendritic gap junctions that work as electrical synapses. However, this gap junction-coupled network has not yet been incorporated in known neural circuitry mediated by conventional chemical synapses. We explored structural organization of dendritic gap junction network through studies in both hippocampus and somatosensory cortex (barrel field). In both regions, dendrites formed dense network links by gap junctions in such a way that input and output signals can be shared and synchronized through gap junctions in the conventional network mediated by chemical synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
記憶や大脳皮質の高次機能が実現するメカニズムについて、膨大な研究がなされてきたが、そこにはまだ欠落している要素がある。Gap junctionを介して大規模に結合している抑制性神経細胞のネットワークがそれある。既知の神経回路の中に如何にこれを組み込むかということを目指し研究を遂行した。得られた成果は、驚くべきネットワークの存在を可視化し、脳の機能原理の本質に新知見を提供した。記憶・認知・行動などをはじめとする神経科学各分野に新しい基盤を提供できる。さらに対象としたパルブアルブミンニューロンは、統合失調症をはじめとする精神疾患との関連が示唆されており、それらの病態解明と治療戦略への展望を与える。