Mechanisms of transmission and plastcity at mammalian central synapses.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Sakaba Takeshi  同志社大学, 脳科学研究科, 教授 (80609511)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス / 神経 / 可塑性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the cellular mechanisms of transmission and plasticity at mammalian central synapses, we have applied simultaneous pre- and postsynaptic patch clamp to hippocampal mossy fiber synapses. We found that the intra-cellular Ca sensitivity for transmitter release was similar to the one at other synapse types, but the local Ca concentration at the transmitter release site was much lower, explaining low release probability of release at mossy fiber synapses. In addition, we found that cAMP-induced potentiation of transmitter release, important for short- and long-term plasticity, was mediated by accumulation of Ca channels near release sites, thereby increasing the local Ca concentration at the release site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、哺乳類中枢シナプスのシナプス前後部記録によって、厳密に伝達特性を測定し、それによって、伝達、可塑性の分子細胞メカニズムを明らかにした。海馬苔状線維シナプスではCa-伝達物質放出連関が特殊であり、それが伝達効率の低さの主要因となっていること、また可塑性因子であるcAMPによってCaチャネルクラスターが拡大し、それによって伝達物質放出量増大によってシナプス増強などの可塑性がおこることが明らかになった。