Auditory experience dependent neuronal circuit formation, regulating zebra finch song learning.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yazaki-Sugiyama Yoko  東京大学, ニューロインテリジェンス国際研究機構, 特任准教授 (00317512)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歌学習 / 可塑性 / 発達 / 臨界期 / 学習 / 記憶 / ソングバード / 聴覚 / 神経回路発達 / キンカチョウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our brain is extensively vulnerable in early developmental period, and experiences of interacting with others in our early life impact on the development of social behaviors. Our research unit has been elucidating how our brain circuits are shaped for developing vocal communication skills during development by using a songbird modeling which learn to sing as human babies learn to speak. We have identified the neuronal circuits for detecting social information and forming tutor song memories by social communication. We will further work on to elucidate brain mechanisms for understanding why experiences in early life and real, not artificial, social interaction have impactful. We also will try to understand the biological/neuronal mechanism mediating effect of social interaction with others and long-lasting effect on social behaviors. Our results might be applied to treatments for developmental disorders or help to develop language learnings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、ヒトの言語発達のメカニズムに対して知見が得られた。どのように脳内で音が処理され、記憶されるのか、また何故発達期の特定の時期にのみ歌学習が起きるのか、基礎的な知識が得られた。これらの基礎研究の知識が、将来的に発達期の神経発達が原因で起きる病気のメカニズムの解明につながる可能性がある。