Activation of autophagy: Implication in the therapeutic approach for alpha-synucleinopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Koichi  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50240768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丹治 邦和  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10271800)
三木 康生  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30709142)
森 文秋  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60200383)
今 智矢  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00809709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシヌクレイン / オートファジー / シヌクレイノパチー / モデル動物 / レビー小体病 / パーキンソン病 / 多系統萎縮症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha-synuclein is a major component of Lewy bodies in both Parkinson’s disease (PD) and dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB). Furthermore, alpha-synuclein immunoreactivity is also present in the neuronal and glial cytoplasmic inclusions found consistently in multiple system atrophy (MSA). Thus, MSA, along with PD and DLB, is regarded as alpha-synucleinopathies. Therefore, we elucidated the role of upstream and downstream proteins of autophagy in the pathogenesis of PD, DLB and MSA. Our results demonstrated that impairment of autophagy can occur along with or as a result of alpha-synuclein accumulation in the brain of alpha-synucleinopathies. We further demonstrated that oral administration of trehalose, a natural disaccharide, upregulates the autophagy in the mice brain and that trehalose suppresses the formation of Lewy body-like inclusions in cultured cells. Activated autophagy may have therapeutic effects for various neurodegenerative diseases in which abnormal proteins aggregate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回開発したMSAモデルマウスを用いることにより、高齢発症のマウスを作成したり、病変の軽微な段階からの治療が可能となる。この「早期発見・早期治療」という方法論は中年~老年期に認められる神経変性疾患には極めて重要であり、発症前および発症早期から治療的介入を行うことで病態改善の効率が高まる。また、本研究で用いたトレハロースは天然二糖であり、安全で安価である。さらに、経鼻投与は非侵襲的で、嗅球を介して脳へ直接通じるルートである。そのため、暴露量も少なく、他臓器への影響が少ない。神経変性疾患の多くは「タンパク質蓄積病」であり、その進行を遅延・阻止する治療法の確立という点で社会的意義も大きい。