Elucidation of molecular mechanisms of acquisition of individuality and differentiation of various types of neurons in the cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Mikio  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 病態生化学研究部, 部長 (70301273)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords神経発生 / 小脳 / 転写因子 / 細胞分化 / サイクリンD1 / PROX1 / ATOH1 / MEIS1 / 発生 / 神経系 / 神経細胞 / 顆粒細胞 / 神経前駆細胞 / 小脳発生 / 神経回路 / 脳神経 / CCND1 / 神経科学 / 発生・分化 / 解剖学 / 脳・神経 / 神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that granule cell progenitors (GCPs) in the cerebellum progressively lose their "undifferentiated" and "proliferative" nature and eventually differentiate into granule cells. Furthermore, in this stepwise transition, cyclin D1, which was known to activate cell proliferation, was found to stabilize the ATOH1 protein via phosphorylation, thereby maintaining the undifferentiated nature of GCPs. It was also revealed that the WNT protein, which increases with brain development, and the PROX1 molecule whose expression is induced by the WNT protein, gradually decrease the amount of cyclin D1, thereby accelerating GC development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、顆粒細胞(GCs)という神経細胞の新しい発生メカニズムとその分子基盤に関して新しい知見を多く見出すことができた。これらの成果は、顆粒細胞の発生機構だけではなく、進化的な小脳皮質の拡大機構や顆粒細胞のガン化のメカニズムに関しても多くの示唆に富んでいる。また、今回注目している分子や発生メカニズムは小脳にとどまらない。大脳皮質をはじめとする各脳領域で、これらの分子や発生メカニズムは共通しているため、小脳の研究が、脳全体の共通原理の創出につながっていくことが、今後大いに期待される。