Activity-dependent mechanisms regulating synapse elimination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H02539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Uesaka Naofumi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70597624)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス刈り込み / 逆行性シグナル / 神経回路再編成 / 小脳 / 逆行性分子 / スクリーニング / 発達 / 分子メカニズム / 神経活動 / カルシウム / シナプス / 刈り込み
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I tried to elucidate neural activity dependency and its molecular basis of synapse elimination (selective strengthening and elimination of synapses). I have elucidated the mechanism of postnatal development of the climbing fiber to Purkinje cell synapse in the cerebellum as a model system for synapse elimination. I have identified neural activity dependency in synapse elimination and retrograde signaling molecules that work downstream of neural activity and transmit from the postsynaptic to the presynaptic region. In the present study, I identified unknown retrograde signaling molecules using the developed screening system and clarified how neural activity regulates these molecules. Furthermore, I clarified how neural activity-dependent and activity-independent mechanisms cooperate to selectively strengthen or eliminate synapses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳機能の基になる神経回路がどのように形成されるかその原理を解明することは神経科学分野で重要なテーマであり、発達障害の病態解明・治療法開発ならびに人工知能の開発に多大に貢献する。神経回路が形成されるときの重要な過程としてシナプス刈り込みがある。シナプス刈り込みの破綻が社会性低下やコミュニケーション障害を主症状とする自閉スペクトラム症や統合失調症を発症させる可能性が報告されている。また人工知能を最適化する方法としてもシナプス刈り込みは着目されている。本研究でシナプス刈り込みのメカニズムを明らかにしたことで、将来的に脳疾患の治療や人工知能開発に貢献することが期待できる。